Privacy Notice


Castle Rock Media Limited (T/A “Orb”)
64 Camden Street Lower, Dublin 2, D02EV90, Ireland

www.orbscreen.com

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used by us. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our views and practices regarding the data we collect and how we will treat it. You can visit our FAQ section below for further information.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and will post any changes on the Website. You are advised to come back and read through it again, from time to time. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 26 June 2017.

Orb screens are digital billboards that display targeted marketing campaigns or advertisements to the general public.

Orb screens use VidiReports software licensed from quividi that identifies:

  • Scene Analysis (number of people passing by)
  • Facial Detection (whether someone is looking at an Orb screen – images are not recorded)
  • Facial Tracking (whether someone engages with an Orb screen – images are not recorded)
  • Facial Qualification (identifying generic information of a person: estimated age, use of glasses, beard, mood, etc. – images are not recorded and no personally identifiable information is processed).

The Orb screen does not process, record, store or share any personal data (data that can be used to identify an individual person). Each Orb screen collects non-personal data, i.e. data that cannot be used to identify an individual person and ‘meta-data’, e.g. statistical non-personal information that cannot be used to identify an individual person.

The Irish Data Protection Commissioner has published their position on facial detection technology.

(www.dataprotection.ie/documents/Facialdetection.pdf)

Orb is compliant with Irish and EU data protection legislation.

As stated, the Orb screens do not collect, record or process any personal data, therefore, Orb cannot sell, share or otherwise distribute any personal data as a result of a person interacting with an Orb screen.

The Orb screen relies on face detection and face analysis, not on face recognition. In other words, while the Orb screen can detect the presence of a person and can determine some broad characteristics such as gender and age, it cannot determine the identity of a person, either in absolute terms (i.e. by associating a face to an identity record) or in relative terms (i.e. by recognising the recurring appearance of a face at different measuring points). All data is processed in real time and no visual or biometric information is stored in long-term memory or uploaded to the cloud.

Additionally, all the anonymous audience measurement data generated by the Orb screens is securely encrypted and securely uploaded to our servers.

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or information we hold about you:
by email at: info@orbscreen.com
or write to us at: 64 Camden Street Lower, Dublin 2, D02EV90, Ireland

Or call +353 1 535 2352

The Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland may be contacted at info@dataprotection.ie
You have the right to access any personal data held about you.

You have a right to have your personal data rectified or erased free of charge
if it is inaccurate or no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.
To make a data access request please submit a cheque or postal order made
payable to Orb for the sum of €6.35 and addressed to:
Geoff Fitzpatrick
Orb Screen
Top Floor
64 Camden Street Lower
Dublin 2
D02EV90
Ireland
Please note that if you make an access request in relation to the information
we collect using Orb screens you will not receive any information from us
because you are not identifiable from the information that is collected by the
Orb screens.

Orb have partnered with Quividi; The Worlds leading audience measurement solution, operating in over 50 countries worldwide.

Quividi does not collect or record any image or video, it only collects the anonymous data that describes the size and the demographics of an audience. As soon as our video processing solution processes an image, the image is immediately ‘forgotten’ by the software.Quividi

Frequently asked questions

These are new technology digital screens, we call them (“Orb screens”) that display advertising to the general public.
The screens have embedded intelligence allowing for relevant advertising to be displayed to the public. They help companies make better decisions about the advertising displayed to the general public.
For each viewer, the Orb screen collects the following:

  • the estimated gender (male or female)
  • an estimate of the age (either in bracket or in absolute value)
  • the estimated presence of glasses, beard and moustache
  • the estimated mood (from very unhappy to very happy)
  • the total dwell time while in the field of view of the video sensor
  • the total attention time (i.e. the time when a person’s face is turned towards the video sensor)
  • the position and distance from the video sensor
  • In addition to the above data, which is collected for each individual viewer, the Orb screen produces an estimate of the total footfall in front of the video sensor.
The below are examples of two sites on the Orb network:
The Bleeding Horse, Camden St.
Yamamori, Georges St.
Some Orb screens have a small sensor that is used to identify generic categorisations of persons without processing any personal information. The Orb screen does not record any images or video and does not identify, record or store people’s faces or anybody’s personal data.

The sensors are configured as anonymous counting sensors.

No. Orb screens do not store any personal data and cannot identify or ‘remember’ a particular person.

The Orb screen does not perform face recognition, so it does not have the ability to recognise an individual, either in absolute terms (full identity) or in terms of repeated exposures (e.g. recognising that someone was at a sequence of different locations, or visited a same location twice). 

Yes. The Irish Data Protection Commissioner published their position on facial detection technology 15/5/17. See: www.dataprotection.ie/documents/Facialdetection.pdf

Orb are also aware of the new EU data protection legislation – the GDPR – which comes into force on 25 May 2018. Orb will continue to liaise with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner and to review the use of the Orb screens in the context of the GDPR to ensure compliance.

No. An Orb screen does not record or process a person’s individual face. Orb screens only detect that someone is looking at it. It does not recognise that a particular person is looking at it. Equally, an Orb screen does not recognise whether a person has looked at it before.
These distinctions mean that an Orb screen is looking at non-personal data (i.e. data that does not allow a person to be identified).
No. Orb screens do not collect any personal data whatsoever.

The Orb screen can only determine if some anonymous individual is looking at a given interest point, for how long, estimate their basic demographic characteristics such as gender and age, and mood. The Orb screen can only be used to qualify an audience, it will never produce uniquely identifiable data.

Please see our Privacy Notice above or if you have a specific query about Orb screens, please email info@orbscreen.com.
If you would like to find out general information about data protection and privacy rights, please visit the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.ie